Macmillan and Company
Also known as: The Macmillan Company, Macmillan Publishers Ltd, The Macmillan Group (in United States). The Macmillan Co. of Canada, Ltd. (in Canada), Macmillan and Co. Limited in Commonwealth (Australia, India, United Kingdom etc.)

International publishing company founded in 1843.

Publications

TitleAuthor(s)TranslatorYearLocationNotes
The Philosophy of TrainingA. R. Craig1843LondonThe first book published by Macmillan
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1866)Lewis Carroll1866London
The Elements of EuclidIsaac Todhunter1872London(transcription project)
Female suffrageGoldwin Smith1875London
Alexander PopeStephen Leslie1880London(transcription project)
FieldingHenry Austin Dobson1883LondonReprinted, 1907
European ButterfliesWilliam Francis de Vismes Kane1885London(transcription project)
Stories Revived, vol. 1, 2, 3Henry James1885Londonvol. 1 (transcription project), 2 (transcription project), 3 (transcription project)
The Kernel and the HuskEdwin Abbott Abbott1886London
AphorismsJohn Morley1887London
New York
The RecluseWilliam Wordsworth1888London
New York
DarwinismAlfred Russel Wallace1889London
New York
On the SublimeLonginusHerbert Lord Havell1890London
New York
The Economic JournalFrancis Ysidro Edgeworth1891London(transcription project)
New York
The LibraryAndrew Lang1892London
New York
A History of MathematicsFlorian Cajori1893New York
London
Old Melbourne MemoriesThomas Alexander Browne1896London
New York
MachiavelliJohn Morley1897
The Works of Xenophon, Vol. III Part IIXenophonHenry Graham Dakyns1897(transcription project)
A Dictionary of Music and MusiciansGeorge Grove1900Four volume set
Gildersleeve's Latin GrammarBasil Lanneau Gildersleeve1903London(transcription project)
Gonzalez Lodge
Highways and Byways in SussexEdward Verrall Lucas1904
The Stolen Bacillus and Other IncidentsHerbert George Wells1904
Lectures on Modern HistoryJohn Acton1906
A System of Applied OpticsHarold Dennis Taylor1906(transcription project)
Is Mars habitable?Alfred Russel Wallace1907
Highways and Byways in LincolnshireWillingham Franklin Rawnsley1907(transcription project)
History of Freedom and Other EssaysJohn Acton1907(transcription project)
The letters of Martin LutherMargaret A. Currie1908
A Lecture on the Study of HistoryJohn Acton1911(transcription project)
Wages in the United States 1908–1910Scott Nearing1911New York
The Mediaeval MindHenry Osborn Taylor1911
The Amazing Emperor HeliogabalusJohn Stuart Hay1912
Socialism As It Is: a survey of the world-wide revolutionary movementWilliam English Walling1912New York
American Syndicalism: the I.W.W.John Graham Brooks1913
Life of Octavia HillOctavia Hill1913
The Statesman's Year Book for 1913John Scott Keltie1913
GitanjaliRabindranath Tagore1913
An Introduction to Ethics. For Training Colleges.G. A. Johnston1915London
One Hundred PoemsKabirRabindranath Tagore1915London(transcription project)
Democracy and EducationJohn Dewey1916
HerschelHector Macpherson1919
Flame and ShadowSara Teasdale1920
KeplerWalter William Bryant1920
The Statesman's Year Book for 1921John Scott Keltie1921
The PoeticsAristotleSamuel Henry Butcher1922
Military Operations, France and Belgium, 1914James Edward Edmonds1937

Publishers marks

These are the known publishers' marks used by Macmillan, along with templates for including them in works:

Other Languages