Alliance of Women Film Journalists

The Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ) is a non-profit organization founded in 2006. It is based in New York City and is dedicated to supporting work by and about women in the film industry.[1] The AWFJ is composed of 76 professional female movie critics, journalists, and feature writers working in print, broadcast, and online media. The British Film Institute describes the AWFJ as an organization that collects articles by its (mainly U.S.-based) members, gives annual awards, and "supports films by and about women".[2]


Winners and nominees

EDA Awards

Beginning in 2007, the group annually gives awards to the best (and worst) in film, as voted on by its members. These awards are called EDAs in honor of AWFJ founder Jennifer Merin's mother, actress Eda Reiss Merin. EDA is also an acronym for Excellent Dynamic Activism.[3] These awards have been reported on in recent years by a number of mainstream media sources including TIME, USA Today, and Variety, and are also included in The New York Times' movie reviews awards lists.[4][5][6][7] In 2007, AWFJ released a Top 100 Films List in response to the American Film Institute revision of their 100 Years, 100 Films list.[8] The AWFJ created their list to see if their members would come up with a substantially different list from AFI.

In addition to awards for achievement granted regardless of gender (Best Film, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Screenplay Adapted, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Ensemble Cast, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Film Music or Score, and Best Non-English-Language Film), there are also "EDA Female Focus Awards" (Best Woman Director, Best Woman Screenwriter, Kick Ass Award For Best Female Action Star, Best Animated Female, Best Breakthrough Performance, Best Newcomer, Women's Image Award, Hanging in There Award for Persistence, Actress Defying Age and Agism, Lifetime Achievement Award, Award for Humanitarian Activism, Female Icon Award, and This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry) and "EDA Special Mention Awards" (Hall of Shame Award, Actress Most in Need of a New Agent, Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't, Unforgettable Moment Award, Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction, Most Egregious Age Difference Between Leading Man and Love Interest, Bravest Performance Award, Best Leap from Actress to Director Award, Cultural Crossover Award, Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award, and Best of the Fests).[9]

EDA Best of Awards Awards

Table key
(WON) Indicates the winner
Year Category Nominee Ref.
2007 Best Film No Country for Old Men (WON) [10][11]
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
Best Director Joel Coen and Ethan CoenNo Country for Old Men (WON)
Sean PennInto the Wild
Sarah PolleyAway from Her
Julian SchnabelThe Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Original Screenplay JunoDiablo Cody (WON)
Lars and the Real GirlNancy Oliver
Michael ClaytonTony Gilroy
The SavagesTamara Jenkins
Best Screenplay, Adapted Away from Her – Sarah Polley (WON)
AtonementChristopher Hampton
The Diving Bell and the ButterflyRonald Harwood
No Country for Old Men – Joel Cohen and Ethan Cohen
PersepolisMarjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
Best Documentary No End in SightCharles Ferguson (WON)
The Cats of Mirikitani – Linda Hattendorf
My Kid Could Paint ThatAmir Bar-Lev
SickoMichael Moore
Best Actress Julie ChristieAway from Her (WON)
Marion CotillardLa Vie en Rose
Laura LinneyThe Savages
Ellen PageJuno
Best Actress in Supporting Role Amy RyanGone Baby Gone (WON)
Cate BlanchettI'm Not There
Jennifer Jason LeighMargot at the Wedding
Emily MortimerLars and the Real Girl
Tilda SwintonMichael Clayton
Best Actor Daniel Day-LewisThere Will Be Blood (WON)
Johnny DeppSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee JonesIn the Valley of Elah
Viggo MortensenEastern Promises
Best Actor in Supporting Role Tom WilkinsonMichael Clayton (WON)
Casey AffleckThe Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier BardemNo Country for Old Men
Hal HolbrookInto the Wild
Best Ensemble Cast Juno (WON)
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Michael Clayton
Talk to Me
Best Editing The Diving Bell and the ButterflyJuliette Welfling (WON)
Atonement – Paul Tothill
I'm Not ThereJay Rabinowitz
No Country for Old MenRoderick Jaynes
Best Foreign Film The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Julian Schnabel (WON)
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 DaysCristian Mungiu
Golden DoorEmanuele Crialese
Lust, CautionAng Lee
Persepolis – Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
2008 Best Film Slumdog Millionaire (WON) [12][13]
Happy-Go-Lucky
Milk
Best Director Danny BoyleSlumdog Millionaire (WON)
Mike LeighHappy-Go-Lucky
Gus Van SantMilk
Best Screenplay, Original WALL-EAndrew Stanton, Peter Docter, and Jim Reardon (WON)
BallastLance Hammer
Frozen RiverCourtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky – Mike Leigh
The VisitorTom McCarthy
Best Screenplay, Adapted Frost/NixonPeter Morgan (WON)
The ReaderDavid Hare
Slumdog MillionaireSimon Beaufoy
Best Documentary Man on WireJames Marsh (WON) (TIE)
Trouble the WaterTia Lessin and Carl Deal (WON) (TIE)
Standard Operating ProcedureErrol Morris
Best Actress Sally HawkinsHappy-Go-Lucky (WON) (TIE)
Kate WinsletThe Reader and Revolutionary Road (WON) (TIE)
Meryl StreepDoubt
Michelle WilliamsWendy and Lucy
Best Actress in Supporting Role Viola DavisDoubt (WON)
Penélope CruzVicky Cristina Barcelona
Taraji P. HensonThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor Sean Penn – Milk (WON)
Richard JenkinsThe Visitor
Mickey RourkeThe Wrestler
Best Actor in Supporting Role Heath LedgerThe Dark Knight (WON)
Robert Downey Jr.Tropic Thunder
Eddie MarsanHappy-Go-Lucky
Best Ensemble Cast Rachel Getting Married (WON)
A Christmas Tale
Happy-Go-Lucky
Milk
Best Editing The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonKirk Baxter and Angus Wall (WON)
Frost/Nixon – Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill
Shine a Light – David Tedeschi
Best Foreign Film Tell No OneGuillaume Canet (WON)
A Christmas TaleArnaud Desplechin
I've Loved You So LongPhilippe Claudel
2009 Best Film The Hurt Locker (WON) [14][15]
An Education
Precious
Up in the Air
Best Animated Film Up (WON)
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Director Kathryn BigelowThe Hurt Locker (WON)
Jason ReitmanUp in the Air
Quentin TarantinoInglorious Basterds
Best Screenplay, Original (500) Days of SummerScott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber (WON)
The Hurt LockerMark Boal
A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Best Screenplay, Adapted Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (WON)
An EducationNick Hornby
PreciousGeoffrey Fletcher
Best Documentary The CoveLouis Psihoyos (WON)
Anvil! The Story of AnvilSacha Gervasi
Food, Inc.Robert Kenner
Best Actress Carey MulliganAn Education (WON)
Gabourey SidibePrecious
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
Best Actress in Supporting Role Mo'NiquePrecious (WON)
Vera FarmigaUp in the Air
Anna KendrickUp in the Air
Best Actor Jeff BridgesCrazy Heart (WON)
George ClooneyUp in the Air
Jeremy RennerThe Hurt Locker
Best Actor in Supporting Role Christopher WaltzInglorious Basterds (WON)
Woody HarrelsonThe Messenger
Paul SchneiderBright Star
Best Ensemble Cast The Hurt Locker (WON)
An Education
Precious
Best Editing Inglorious BasterdsSally Menke (WON)
District 9Julian Clarke
Up in the AirDana E. Glauberman
Most Beautiful Film Bright Star (WON)
The Lovely Bones
The Young Victoria
Best Non-English Language Film Summer HoursOlivier Assayas, France (WON)
Broken EmbracesPedro Almodóvar, Spain
Sin NombreCary Fukunaga, Mexico
2010 Best Film The Social Network (WON) [16][17]
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
Winter's Bone
Best Animated Film Toy Story 3 (WON)
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Best Director David FincherThe Social Network (WON)
Darren AronofskyBlack Swan
Lisa CholodenkoThe Kids Are All Right
Tom HooperThe King's Speech
Debra GranikWinter's Bone
Christopher NolanInception
Best Screenplay, Original The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg (WON)
Another YearMike Leigh
Black SwanMark Heyman, Andres Heinz, and John J. McLaughlin
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The King's SpeechDavid Seidler
Best Screenplay, Adapted The Social NetworkAaron Sorkin (WON)
127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
Rabbit HoleDavid Lindsay-Abaire
True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
Best Documentary Inside JobCharles Ferguson (WON)
Exit Through the Gift ShopBanksy
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work – Ricki Stern and Anne Sundberg
RestrepoTim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
The Tillman Story – Amir Bar-Lev
Waiting for "Superman"Davis Guggenheim
Best Actress Annette BeningThe Kids Are All Right (WON)
Nicole KidmanRabbit Hole
Jennifer LawrenceWinter's Bone
Lesley ManvilleAnother Year
Natalie PortmanBlack Swan
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine
Best Actress in Supporting Role Hailee SteinfeldTrue Grit (WON)
Amy AdamsThe Fighter
Helena Bonham CarterThe King's Speech
Melissa LeoThe Fighter
Jacki WeaverAnimal Kingdom
Best Actor Colin FirthThe King's Speech (WON)
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Jesse EisenbergThe Social Network
James Franco127 Hours
Best Actor in Supporting Role Christian BaleThe Fighter (WON)
Matt DamonTrue Grit
John HawkesWinter's Bone
Mark RuffaloThe Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey RushThe King's Speech
Best Ensemble Cast The Kids Are All Right (WON)
The Fighter'
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Winter's Bone
Best Editing Black SwanAndrew Weisblum (WON) (TIE)
InceptionLee Smith (WON) (TIE)
127 HoursJon Harris
Shutter IslandThelma Schoonmaker
The Social Network – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Most Beautiful Film I Am Love (WON)
Black Swan
Inception
Never Let Me Go
True Grit
Best Cinetamography Black SwanMatthew Libatique (WON)
InceptionWally Pfister
The Social NetworkJeff Cronenweth
True GritRoger Deakins
Winter's Bone – Michael McDonough
Best Music or Score The Social NetworkTrent Reznor and Atticus Ross (WON)
127 HoursA. R. Rahman
Black SwanClint Mansell
InceptionHans Zimmer
True GritCarter Burwell
Best Non-English Language Film The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) – Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark (WON)
ApplauseMartin Zandvliet, Denmark
BiutifulAlejandro González Iñárritu, Mexico/Spain
I Am LoveLuca Guadagnino, Italy
Un prophèteJacques Audiard, France/Italy
2011 Best Film The Artist (WON) [18][19]
The Descendants
Hugo
Melancholia
Midnight in Paris
Best Director Michel HazanaviciusThe Artist (WON)
Woody AllenMidnight in Paris
Terrence MalickThe Tree of Life
Alexander PayneThe Descendants
Martin ScorseseHugo
Best Screenplay, Original Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen (WON)
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
BeginnersMike Mills
BridesmaidsKristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
Win Win – Tom McCarthy
Best Screenplay, Adapted The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash (WON) (TIE)
MoneyballSteven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin (WON) (TIE)
HugoJohn Logan
Tinker Tailor Soldier SpyBridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan
We Need to Talk About KevinLynne Ramsay and Rory Stewart Kinnear
Best Documentary Buck (WON)
Bill Cunningham New York
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Pina
Project Nim
Best Animated Film Rango (WON)
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
The Adventures of Tintin
Best Actress Viola Davis – The Help (WON)
Kirsten DunstMelancholia
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn
Best Actress in Supporting Role Janet McTeerAlbert Nobbs (WON) (TIE)
Octavia SpencerThe Help (WON) (TIE)
Bérénice BejoThe Artist
Jessica ChastainThe Help
Carey Mulligan – Shame
Best Actor Michael FassbenderShame (WON)
George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean DujardinThe Artist
Brad PittMoneyball
Michael ShannonTake Shelter
Best Actor in Supporting Role Christopher PlummerBeginners (WON)
Kenneth BrannaghMy Week with Marilyn
Albert BrooksDrive
Alan RickmanHarry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
Andy SerkisRise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Ensemble Cast Bridesmaids (WON)
The Descendants
The Help
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris
Best Editing Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker (WON)
The ArtistAnne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Tree of LifeHank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa
War HorseMichael Kahn
Best Cinematography The Tree of LifeEmmanuel Lubezki (WON)
The ArtistGuillaume Schiffman
HugoRobert Richardson
MelancholiaManuel Alberto Claro
War HorseJanusz Kamiński
Best Film Music or Score Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (WON) (TIE)
HannaThe Chemical Brothers (WON) (TIE)
The ArtistLudovic Bource
Best Non-English Language Film A SeparationAsghar Farhadi, Iran (WON)
Le HavreAki Kaurismäki, Finland/France
PinaWim Wenders, Germany
The Skin I Live In – Pedro Almodóvar, Spain
TrollhunterAndré Øvredal, Norway
2012 Best Film Zero Dark Thirty (WON) [20][21]
Argo
Lincoln
Best Director Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (WON)
Ben AffleckArgo
Steven SpielbergLincoln
Best Screenplay, Original Zero Dark ThirtyMark Boal (WON)
AmourMichael Haneke
Moonrise KingdomWes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Best Screenplay, Adapted ArgoChris Terrio (WON)
LincolnTony Kushner
Silver Linings PlaybookDavid O. Russell
Best Documentary Searching for Sugar ManMalik Bendjelloul (WON)
The GatekeepersDror Moreh
The Imposter – Bart Layton
The Invisible WarKirby Dick
Best Animated Film ParaNorman (WON)
Brave
Frankenweenie
Best Actress Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (WON)
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle RivaAmour
Best Actress in Supporting Role Anne HathawayLes Misérables (WON)
Amy Adams – The Master
Sally FieldLincoln
Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (WON)
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Joaquin PhoenixThe Master
Best Actor in Supporting Role Philip Seymour HoffmanThe Master (WON)
Alan ArkinArgo
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
Best Ensemble Cast Silver Linings Playbook (WON)
Argo
Lincoln
Best Editing Zero Dark ThirtyWilliam Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor (WON)
Argo – William Goldenberg
Cloud Atlas – Alexander Berner
Best Cinematography Life of PiClaudio Miranda (WON)
The MasterMihai Mălaimare Jr.
Skyfall – Roger Deakins
Best Film Music or Score Beasts of the Southern WildDan Romer and Benh Zeitlin (WON)
ArgoAlexandre Desplat
Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat
Best Non-English Language Film Amour (WON)
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone
2013 Best Film 12 Years a Slave (WON) [22][23]
American Hustle
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Best Director Steve McQueen12 Years a Slave (WON)
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso CuarónGravity
Spike JonzeHer
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Best Screenplay, Original Her – Spike Jonze (WON)
American HustleEric Singer and David O. Russell
Enough SaidNicole Holofcener
Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
NebraskaBob Nelson
Best Screenplay, Adapted 12 Years a SlaveJohn Ridley (WON)
PhilomenaSteve Coogan and Jeff Pope
Short Term 12Daniel Cretton
The Spectacular Now – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Captain PhillipsBilly Ray
Best Documentary Stories We Tell – Sarah Polley (WON)
The Act of KillingJoshua Oppenheimer
After Tiller – Martha Shane and Lana Wilson
20 Feet from StardomMorgan Neville
BlackfishGabriela Cowperthwaite
Best Animated Film The Wind RisesHayao Miyazaki (WON)
The CroodsKirk DeMicco and Chris Sanders
Despicable Me 2Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud
FrozenJennifer Lee and Chris Buck
Best Actress Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine (WON)
Sandra BullockGravity
Judi DenchPhilomena
Brie LarsonShort Term 12
Emma ThompsonSaving Mr. Banks
Best Actress in Supporting Role Lupita Nyong'o12 Years a Slave (WON)
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Scarlett JohanssonHer
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Oprah WinfreyLee Daniels' The Butler
Best Actor Matthew McConaugheyDallas Buyers Club (WON)
Bruce DernNebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor12 Years a Slave
Oscar IsaacInside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix – Her
Robert RedfordAll Is Lost
Best Actor in Supporting Role Jared LetoDallas Buyers Club (WON)
Barkhad AbdiCaptain Phillips
Bobby CannavaleBlue Jasmine
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
Will ForteNebraska
Best Ensemble Cast American Hustle (WON)
12 Years a Slave
August: Osage County
Lee Daniels' The Butler
Nebraska
Best Editing Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (WON)
12 Years a SlaveJoe Walker
American HustleAlan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, and Crispin Struthers
Captain PhillipsChristopher Rouse
RushDaniel P. Hanley
Best Cinematography Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki (WON)
12 Years a SlaveSean Bobbitt
All Is Lost – Frank G. DeMarco and Peter Zuccarini
NebraskaPhedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger Deakins
Best Film Music or Score Inside Llewyn DavisT Bone Burnett (WON)
12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer
GravitySteven Price
HerArcade Fire
NebraskaMark Orton
Best Non-English Language Film The HuntThomas Vinterberg, Denmark (WON)
Blue Is the Warmest ColourAbdellatif Kechiche, France
The GrandmasterWong Kar-wai, Hong Kong
The Past – Asghar Farhadi, Iran
WadjdaHaifaa Al-Mansour, Saudi Arabia
2014 Best Film Boyhood (WON) [24][25]
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Only Lovers Left Alive
Selma
Best Director Richard LinklaterBoyhood (WON)
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernaySelma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman
Jim JarmuschOnly Lovers Left Alive
Best Screenplay, Original Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bó (WON)
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
Best Screenplay, Adapted Gone GirlGillian Flynn (WON)
Inherent VicePaul Thomas Anderson
WildNick Hornby and Cheryl Strayed
Best Documentary CitizenfourLaura Poitras (WON)
Jodorowsky's DuneFrank Pavich
Life ItselfSteve James
Best Animated Film The Lego MoviePhil Lord and Christopher Miller (WON)
Big Hero 6Don Hall and Chris Williams
The Tale of the Princess KaguyaIsao Takahata
Best Actress Julianne MooreStill Alice (WON)
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Rosamund PikeGone Girl
Best Actress in Supporting Role Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer (WON)
Patricia ArquetteBoyhood
Emma StoneBirdman
Best Actor Michael KeatonBirdman (WON)
Jake GyllenhaalNightcrawler
Eddie RedmayneThe Theory of Everything
Best Actor in Supporting Role J. K. SimmonsWhiplash (WON)
Edward NortonBirdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Best Ensemble Cast Birdman (WON) (TIE)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (WON) (TIE)
Boyhood
Best Editing BirdmanDouglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione (WON)
BoyhoodSandra Adair
WhiplashTom Cross
Best Cinematography BirdmanEmmanuel Lubezki (WON)
InterstellarHoyte van Hoytema
Mr. TurnerDick Pope
Best Film Music or Score BirdmanAntonio Sánchez (WON)
Gone Girl – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
Best Non-English Language Film IdaPaweł Pawlikowski, Poland (WON)
Force MajeureRuben Östlund, Sweden
Two Days, One NightJean-Pierre Dardennes and Luc Dardennes, Belgium
2015 Best Film Spotlight (WON) [26][27]
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Room
Best Director Tom McCarthy – Spotlight (WON)
Lenny AbrahamsonRoom
Todd HaynesCarol
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
George MillerMad Max: Fury Road
Ridley ScottThe Martian
Best Screenplay, Original SpotlightJosh Singer and Tom McCarthy (WON)
Ex MachinaAlex Garland
Inside Out – Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley
Best Screenplay, Adapted CarolPhyllis Nagy (WON)
The Big ShortCharles Randolph and Adam McKay
The MartianDrew Goddard
RoomEmma Donoghue
Best Documentary AmyAsif Kapadia (WON)
Best of EnemiesRobert Gordon and Morgan Neville
Going Clear: Scientology and The Prison of BeliefAlex Gibney
The Hunting Ground – Kirby Dick
What Happened, Miss Simone?Liz Garbus
Best Animated Film Inside Out (WON)
Anomalisa
Shaun the Sheep
Best Actress Charlotte Rampling45 Years (WON)
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room
Best Actress in Supporting Role Kristen StewartClouds of Sils Maria (WON)
Rooney MaraCarol
Alicia VikanderEx Machina
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Best Actor Leonardo DiCaprioThe Revenant (WON)
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Best Actor in Supporting Role Paul DanoLove & Mercy (WON)
Mark RylanceBridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Sylvester StalloneCreed
Best Ensemble Cast Spotlight (WON) (TIE)
Straight Outta Compton (WON) (TIE)
The Big Short
Best Editing Mad Max: Fury RoadMargaret Sixel (WON)
The Big ShortHank Corwin
SpotlightTom McArdle
Best Cinematography CarolEdward Lachman (WON)
Mad Max: Fury RoadJohn Seale
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Film Music or Score The Hateful EightEnnio Morricone (WON)
CarolCarter Burwell
Mad Max: Fury RoadJunkie XL
YouthDavid Lang
Best Non-English Language Film Son of SaulLászló Nemes, Hungary (WON)
MustangDeniz Gamze Ergüven
PhoenixChristian Petzold
2016 Best Film Moonlight (WON) [28][29]
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Best Director Barry JenkinsMoonlight (WON)
Damien ChazelleLa La Land
Kenneth LonerganManchester by the Sea
David MackenzieHell or High Water
Denis VilleneuveArrival
Best Screenplay, Original Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan (WON)
20th Century Women – Mike Mills
Hail, Caesar! – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Hell or High WaterTaylor Sheridan
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
Best Screenplay, Adapted Moonlight – Barry Jenkins (WON)
ArrivalEric Heisserer
LionLuke Davies
Love & FriendshipWhit Stillman
Nocturnal AnimalsTom Ford
Best Documentary 13th – Ava DuVernay (WON)
Gleason – Clay Tweel
I Am Not Your NegroRaoul Peck
O.J.: Made in AmericaEzra Edelman
Weiner – Elyse Steinberg and Josh Kriegman
Best Animated Film ZootopiaByron Howard, Rich Moore, and Jared Bush (WON)
Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton and Angus MacLane
Kubo and the Two StringsTravis Knight
MoanaRon Clements, Don Hall, John Musker, and Chris Williams
Best Actress Ruth NeggaLoving (WON)
Amy Adams – Arrival
Isabelle HuppertElle
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land
Best Actress in Supporting Role Viola Davis – Fences (WON)
Greta Gerwig20th Century Women
Naomie HarrisMoonlight
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
Best Actor Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (WON)
Joel EdgertonLoving
Ryan GoslingLa La Land
Tom HanksSully
Denzel WashingtonFences
Best Actor in Supporting Role Mahershala AliMoonlight (WON)
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben FosterHell or High Water
Lucas HedgesManchester by the Sea
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals
Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director Moonlight – Yesi Ramirez (WON)
20th Century Women – Mark Bennett and Laura Rosenthal
Hail, Caesar!Ellen Chenoweth
Hell or High Water – Jo Edna Boldin and Richard Hicks
Manchester by the Sea – Douglas Aibel
Best Cinematography MoonlightJames Laxton (WON)
ArrivalBradford Young
Hell or High WaterGiles Nuttgens
La La LandLinus Sandgren
Manchester by the Sea – Jody Lee Lipes
Best Editing MoonlightJoi McMillon and Nat Sanders (WON)
Arrival – Joe Walker
I Am Not Your Negro – Alexandra Strauss
La La Land – Tom Cross
Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
Best Non-English Language Film The HandmaidenPark Chan-wook, South Korea (WON)
EllePaul Verhoeven, France
Fire at SeaGianfranco Rosi, Italy
Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar, Spain
Toni ErdmannMaren Ade, Germany
2017 Best Film The Shape of Water (WON) [30][31]
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director Guillermo del ToroThe Shape of Water (WON)
Greta GerwigLady Bird
Martin McDonaghThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher NolanDunkirk
Jordan PeeleGet Out
Best Screenplay, Original Get Out – Jordan Peele (WON)
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh
Best Screenplay, Adapted Call Me by Your NameJames Ivory (WON)
Molly's GameAaron Sorkin
MudboundDee Rees and Virgil Williams
Best Documentary Faces PlacesAgnès Varda and JR (WON)
Dawson City: Frozen TimeBill Morrison
JaneBrett Morgen
Kedi – Ceyda Torun
STEPAmanda Lipitz
Best Animated Film CocoLee Unkrich (WON) (TIE)
Loving VincentDorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman (WON) (TIE)
The BreadwinnerNora Twomey
Best Actress Frances McDormandThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WON)
Sally HawkinsThe Shape of Water
Margot RobbieI, Tonya
Best Actress in Supporting Role Laurie MetcalfLady Bird (WON)
Mary J. BligeMudbound
Allison JanneyI, Tonya
Best Actor Gary OldmanDarkest Hour (WON)
Timothée ChalametCall Me by Your Name
Daniel KaluuyaGet Out
Best Actor in Supporting Role Willem DafoeThe Florida Project (WON)
Sam RockwellThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael StuhlbargCall Me by Your Name
Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director MudboundBilly Hopkins and Ashley Ingram (WON)
The Post – Ellen Lewis
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Sara Finn
Best Cinematography Blade Runner 2049Roger Deakins (WON)
DunkirkHoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of WaterDan Laustsen
Best Editing DunkirkLee Smith (WON)
Baby DriverJonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
The Shape of WaterSidney Wolinsky
Best Non-English Language Film The SquareRuben Östlund, Sweden (WON)
BPM (Beats per Minute)Robin Campillo, France
First They Killed My FatherAngelina Jolie, Vietnam

EDA Female Focus Awards

Table key
(WON) Indicates the winner
Year Category Nominee Ref.
2007 Best Woman Director Sarah Polley – Away from Her (WON) [10][11]
Tamara JenkinsThe Savages
Kasi LemmonsTalk to Me
Mira NairThe Namesake
Best Woman Screenwriter Tamara Jenkins – The Savages (WON)
Diablo Cody – Juno
Sarah Polley – Away from Her
Adrienne ShellyWaitress
Best Breakthrough Performance Ellen Page – Juno (WON)
Amy AdamsEnchanted
Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
Keri RussellWaitress and August Rush
Best Newcomer Saoirse RonanAtonement (WON)
Nikki BlonskyHairspray
Tang WeiLust, Caution
Luisa Williams – Day Night Day Night
Women's Image Award Sarah Polley (WON)
Jodie Foster
Laura Linney
Adrienne Shelly
Hanging in There Award for Persistence Ruby Dee (WON)
Anne Sundberg and Ricki Stern – The Devil Came on Horseback
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Julie Christie (WON)
Brenda Blethyn
Vanessa Redgrave
Meryl Streep
Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in 2007 Kathleen Kennedy, ProducerThe Diving Bell and the Butterfly and Persepolis (WON)
Sarah Polley
Adrienne Shelly
Lifetime Achievement Award Julie Christie (WON)
Mia Farrow
Vanessa Redgrave
Adrienne Shelly
AWFJ Award for Humanitarian Activism Angelina Jolie (WON)
Ruby Dee
Mia Farrow
Susan Sarandon
2008 Best Woman Director Courtney Hunt – Frozen River (WON) [12][13]
Isabel CoixetElegy
Kimberly PeirceStop-Loss
Kelly ReichardtWendy and Lucy
Best Woman Screenwriter Jenny LumetRachel Getting Married (WON)
Courtney Hunt – Frozen River
Kelly Reichardt – Wendy and Lucy'
Best Breakthrough Performance Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky (WON)
Rebecca HallVicky Christina Barcelona
Melissa LeoFrozen River
Best Newcomer Misty UphamFrozen River (WON)
Zoe KazanRevolutionary Road
David KrossThe Reader
Women's Image Award Kristin Scott Thomas (WON)
Meryl Streep
Emma Thompson
Hanging in There Award for Persistence Melissa Leo – Frozen River (WON)
Courtney Hunt
Ellen Kuras
Kristin Scott Thomas
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Catherine DeneuveA Christmas Tale (WON)
Meryl Streep – Mamma Mia!
Emma Thompson – Last Chance Harvey
2008 Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Sheila Nevins – Producing/Programming at HBO (WON)
Kathleen Kennedy – Producer, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Kate Winslet – for her performances in The Reader and Revolutionary Road
Lifetime Achievement Award Catherine Deneuve (WON)
Dame Judi Dench
Meryl Streep
Award for Humanitarian Activism All of the Women in Pray the Devil Back to Hell (WON)
Angelina Jolie
Courtney Hunt
2009 Best Woman Director Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker (WON) [14][15]
Jane CampionBright Star
Lone ScherfigAn Education
Best Woman Screenwriter Jane Campion – Bright Star (WON)
Nora EphronJulie & Julia
Rebecca MillerThe Private Lives of Pippa Lee
Best Animated Female Coraline – Coraline (WON)
Ellie – Up
Mrs. Fox – Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Breakthrough Performance Carey Mulligan – An Education (WON)
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
Women's Image Award Kathryn Bigelow (WON)
Jane Campion
Meryl Streep
Perseverance Award Agnès Varda (WON)
Drew Barrymore
Kathryn Bigelow
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia and It's Complicated (WON)
Sophia Loren
Robin Wright Penn
Michelle Pfeiffer
Sexist Pig Award Robert LuketicThe Ugly Truth (WON)
Michael BayTransformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Zach Cregger and Trevor MooreMiss March
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker (WON)
Jane Campion – Bright Star
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia and It's Complicated
Lifetime Achievement Award Agnès Varda (WON)
Jane Campion
Meryl Streep
Award for Humanitarian Activism Rebecca CammisaWhich Way Home (WON)
Mia Farrow
Angelina Jolie
2010 Best Woman Director Debra Granik – Winter's Bone (WON) [16][17]
Andrea ArnoldFish Tank
Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
Sofia CoppolaSomewhere
Nicole Holofcener – Please Give
Best Woman Screenwriter Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right (WON)
Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
Sofia Coppola – Somewhere
Debra Granik – Winter's Bone
Nicole Holofcener – Please Give
Laeta KalogridisShutter Island
Best Female Action Star Noomi RapaceThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) (WON)
Angelina Jolie – Salt
Helen MirrenRed
Chloë Grace MoretzKick-Ass
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Best Animated Female Astrid – How To Train Your Dragon (WON)
BarbieToy Story 3
JessieToy Story 3
Margo, Edith, and Agnes – Despicable Me
Mother GothelTangled
RapunzelTangled
Best Breakthrough Performance Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone (WON)
Lena DunhamTiny Furniture
Chloë Grace Moretz – Kick-Ass
Noomi Rapace – Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Women's Image Award Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right (WON)
Sally Hawkins – Made in Dagenham
Helen Mirren – Red
Noomi Rapace – Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Perseverance Award Joan Rivers (WON)
Cher
Lisa Cholodenko
Melissa Leo
Winona Ryder
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Helen Mirren (WON)
Annette Bening
Patricia Clarkson
Melissa Leo
Julianne Moore
Sexist Pig Award Mel Gibson (WON)
Michael Bay
Michael Patrick King
Michael Winterbottom
Mark Zuckerberg (the character in The Social Network)
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Debra Granik – Winter's Bone (WON)
Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
Lena Dunham – Tiny Furniture
Tanya HamiltonNight Catches Us
Helen Mirren – for opening five movies in the US
Lifetime Achievement Award Claire Denis (WON) (TIE)
Helen Mirren (WON) (TIE)
Annette Bening
Ruby Dee
Julie Taymor
Award for Humanitarian Activism Sandra Bullock (WON) (TIE)
Sean Penn (WON) (TIE)
Angelina Jolie
Oprah Winfrey
2011 Best Woman Director Lynne Ramsay – We Need to Talk About Kevin (WON) [18][19]
Dee ReesPariah
Vera Farmiga – ‘'Higher Ground
Kelly Reichardt – Meek's Cutoff
Jennifer YuhKung Fu Panda 2
Best Woman Screenwriter Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo – Bridesmaids (WON)
Diablo Cody – Young Adult
Abi MorganThe Iron Lady
Lynne Ramsay and Rory Kinnear – We Need To Talk About Kevin
Dee Rees – Pariah
Kick Ass Award for Best Female Action Star Rooney MaraGirl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011) (WON) (TIE)
Saoirse Ronan – Hanna (WON) (TIE)
Helen Mirren – The Debt
Paula PattonMission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Zoe SaldanaColombiana
Best Animated Female Isla FisherRango (WON)
Emily BluntGnomeo & Juliet
Anne Hathaway – Rio
Salma HayekPuss in Boots
Angelina Jolie – Kung Fu Panda 2
Best Breakthrough Performance Elizabeth OlsenMartha Marcy May Marlene (WON)
Jessica Chastain – The Tree of Life
Adepero OduyePariah
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Shailene WoodleyThe Descendants
Female Icon Award Glenn CloseAlbert Nobbs (WON)
Viola Davis – The Help
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Helen Mirren – The Debt (WON)
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Judi Dench – J. Edgar
Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Jessica Chastain – for performances in four highly acclaimed films (WON)
Thelma Schoonmaker – for editing Hugo
Stacey Snider – for helming DreamWorks
Kristen Wiig – for Bridesmaids
Award for Humanitarian Activism Angelina Jolie – for UN work and making In the Land of Blood and Honey to raise awareness about genocide (WON)
Sandra Bullock – for tsunami relief
Elaine Hendrix – for Animal Rescue Corps and In Defense of Animals
Elizabeth Taylor – for her work with AIDS
Olivia Wilde – for relief work in Haiti
2012 Best Woman Director Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (WON) [20][21]
Andrea Arnold – Wuthering Heights
Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz
Best Woman Screenwriter Lucy Alibar (and Benh Zeitlin) – Beasts of the Southern Wild (WON)
Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks
Ava DuVernay – Middle of Nowhere
Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz
Kick Ass Award for Best Female Action Star Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games (WON)
Gina CaranoHaywire
Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises
Best Animated Female BraveMerida (Kelly Macdonald) (WON)
Rise of the Guardians – Tooth (Isla Fisher)
Wreck-It Ralph – Vanellope (Sarah Silverman)
Best Breakthrough Performance Quvenzhané WallisBeasts of the Southern Wild (WON)
Samantha BarksLes Misérables
Ann DowdCompliance
Alicia Vikander – A Royal Affair
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Judi Dench – Skyfall (WON)
Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Award for Humanitarian Activism – Female Icon Award Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (WON)
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Judi Dench – Skyfall
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Women Documentary Filmmakers, including Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady (Detropia), Lauren Greenfield (The Queen of Versailles), Alison Klayman (Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry) and Sarah Burns (The Central Park Five). (WON)
Kathryn Bigelow – for Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence – for The Hunger Games and Silver Linings Playbook
2013 Best Woman Director Nicole Holofcener – Enough Said (WON) [22][23]
Lake BellIn a World...
Gabriele Cowperthwaite – Blackfish
Jennifer Lee – Frozen
Sarah Polley – Stories We Tell
Best Woman Screenwriter Nicole Holofcener – Enough Said (WON)
Lake Bel – In a World...
Julie DelpyBefore Midnight
Jennifer Lee – Frozen
Sarah Polley – Stories We Tell
Kick Ass Award for Best Female Action Star Sandra Bullock – Gravity (WON)
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Chloë Grace Moretz – Kick-Ass 2
Best Animated Female Anna (Kristen Bell) – Frozen (WON)
Eep (Emma Stone) – The Croods
Elsa (Idina Menzel) – Frozen
Best Breakthrough Performance Lupita Nyong'o – 12 Years a Slave (WON)
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Sandra Bullock – Gravity (WON)
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
AWFJ Female Icon Award Angelina Jolie – for continued commitments to humanitarian causes, and for promoting awareness about breast cancer (WON)
Sandra Bullock – for the strong, capable and very positive female image presented in Gravity
Jennifer Lawrence – for American Hustle and Hunger Games: Catching Fire, and for handling her high degree of celebrity extremely well
This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Haifaa Al-Mansour – for challenging the limitations placed on women within her culture (WON)
Cheryl Boone Isaacs – for becoming President of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Jehane Noujaim – for risking life and limb to document the Egyptian revolution in The Square
2014 Best Woman Director Ava DuVernay – Selma (WON) [24][25]
Jennifer KentThe Babadook
Laura Poitras – Citizenfour
Best Woman Screenwriter Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl (WON)
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook
Gillian RobespierreObvious Child
Best Female Action Star Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow (WON)
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Best Breakthrough Performance Gugu Mbatha-RawBelle (WON)
Essie DavisThe Babadook
Jenny SlateObvious Child
Female Icon Award Ava DuVernay (WON) (TIE)
Laura Poitras (WON) (TIE)
Angelina Jolie
2015 Best Woman Director Marielle HellerThe Diary of a Teenage Girl (WON) [26][27]
Isabel Coixet – Learning to Drive
Maya ForbesInfinitely Polar Bear
Sarah GavronSuffragette
Céline SciammaGirlhood
Best Woman Screenwriter Emma Donoghue – Room (WON)
Marielle Heller – The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Phyllis Nagy – Carol
Amy SchumerTrainwreck
Best Female Action Star Charlize TheronMad Max: Fury Road (WON)
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Daisy RidleyStar Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Breakthrough Performance Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina, Testament of Youth, and The Danish Girl (WON)
Brie Larson – Room
Bel PowleyThe Diary of a Teenage Girl
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Female Icon of the Year Award Chantal Ackerman – In Memoriam For being a great filmmaker and inspiration. (WON)
Maria Giese – Activist filmmaker who is spearheading the movement for parity for women directors.
Donna Langley – Chair(wo)man, Universal Pictures, who has brought the studio to unprecedented profits.
Jennifer Lawrence – For breaking the silence about discriminatory practices and unequal pay for actresses.
Charlotte Rampling – Because she's Charlotte Rampling and is iconic.
2016 Best Woman Director Ava DuVernay – 13th (WON) [28][29]
Andrea Arnold – American Honey
Rebecca Miller – Maggie's Plan
Mira Nair – Queen of Katwe
Kelly Reichardt – Certain Women
Best Woman Screenwriter Kelly Reichardt – Certain Women (WON)
Andrea Arnold – American Honey
Rebecca Miller – Maggie's Plan
Lorene ScafariaThe Meddler
Laura Terruso – Hello, My Name Is Doris
Best Animated Female Judy in ZootopiaGinnifer Goodwin (WON) (TIE)
Moana in MoanaAuliʻi Cravalho (WON) (TIE)
Dory in Finding Dory – Ellen DeGeneres
Best Breakthrough Performance Ruth Negga – Loving (WON)
Sasha LaneAmerican Honey
Janelle MonáeMoonlight and Hidden Figures
Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe
Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Ava DuVernay – For 13th and raising awareness about the need for diversity and gender equality in Hollywood. (WON)
Anne Hubbell and Amy Hobby for establishing Tangerine Entertainment's Juice Fund to support female filmmakers.
Mynette Louie – President of Gamechanger Films, which finances narrative films directed by women.
April Reign – for creating and mobilizing the #OscarsSoWhite campaign.
2017 Best Woman Director Greta GerwigLady Bird (WON) [30][31]
Kathryn BigelowDetroit
Patty JenkinsWonder Woman
Angelina Jolie – First They Killed My Father
Dee Rees – Mudbound
Angela RobinsonProfessor Marston and the Wonder Women
Agnès VardaFaces Places
Best Woman Screenwriter Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird (WON)
Liz Hannah and Josh SingerThe Post
Dee Rees and Virgil WilliamsMudbound
Best Animated Female Parvana – The BreadwinnerSaara Chaudry (WON)
Marguerite Gachet in Loving VincentSaoirse Ronan
Mamá Imelda Rivera in CocoAlanna Ubach
Best Breakthrough Performance Brooklynn PrinceThe Florida Project (WON)
Florence PughLady Macbeth
Tiffany HaddishGirls Trip
Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Rose McGowan, Ashley Judd and all who spoke out against sexual harassment (WON)
Greta Gerwig – for Lady Bird
Patty Jenkins – for Wonder Woman
Angelina Jolie – for First They Killed My Father and The Breadwinner

EDA Special Mention Awards

Table key
(WON) Indicates the winner
Year Category Nominee Ref.
2007 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Norbit (WON) [10][11]
Beowulf
Black Snake Moan
The Nanny Diaries
Wild Hogs
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Hilary Swank (WON)
Halle Berry
Nicole Kidman
Catherine Zeta-Jones
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Margot at the Wedding (WON)
Evening
Georgia Rule
Reservation Road
Best of the Fests 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days (WON)
Black Sheep (special mention)
Four Sheets to the Wind (special mention)
Grbavica: Land of My Dreams (special mention)
Never Forever (special mention)
Red Road (special mention)
Secret Sunshine (special mention)
Angel
The Cake Eaters
Darius Goes West: The Roll of his Life
Day Zero
Out of Time
Sweet Mud
Unforgettable Moment Award Eastern Promises – Viggo Mortensen's full frontal (WON)
The Host – Tracking shot of monsters appearing
Golden Door – Emigrants swimming in milk
Into the WildEmile Hirsch's dying scene
Best Depiction of Nudity or Sexuality Eastern Promises – Viggo Mortensen (WON)
AtonementKeira Knightley
Before the Devil Knows You're DeadMarisa Tomei/Philip Seymour Hoffman
Lust, Caution – Tang Wei
Best Seduction Atonement – Keira Knightley and James McAvoy (WON) (TIE)
The NamesakeTabu and Irrfan Khan (WON) (TIE)
Juno – Ellen Page and Michael Cera
Waitress – Keri Russell and Nathan Fillion
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Shrek the Third (WON)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Rush Hour 3
Spider-Man 3
Cultural Crossover Award Persepolis (WON)
The Namesake
Killer of Sheep
Bravest Performance Award Julie Christe – Away from Her (WON)
Kate DickieRed Road
Jodie Foster – The Brave One
Best Leap from Actress to Director Award Sarah Polley (WON)
Kasi Lemmons
Julie Delpy
Adrienne Shelly
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award Robin Wright Penn and Anthony HopkinsBeowulf (WON)
Tea Leone and Ben KingsleyYou Kill Me
2008 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award 27 Dresses (WON) [12][13]
Choke
The House Bunny
My Blueberry Nights
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Kate Hudson (WON)
Diane Keaton
Nicole Kidman
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Mammia Mia! (WON) (TIE)
The Women (WON) (TIE)
Mad Money
Best of the Fests Hunger (WON)
Cook County
The Hurt Locker
Moving Midway
Unforgettable Moment Award The Dark Knight – Joker's first scene (WON) (TIE)
Slumdog Millionaire – Young Jamal jumps into the poop (WON) (TIE)
Doubt – Viola Davis' scenes
Slumdog Millionaire – Eye gouging
Standard Operating ProcedureSabrina Harman interview
The Wreslter – Mickey Rourke getting stapled
Best Depiction of Nudity or Sexuality Elegy (WON) (TIE)
The Reader (WON) (TIE)
The Wrestler
Best Seduction Vicky Cristina Barcelona (WON)
Happy-Go-Lucky
The Visitor
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (WON) (TIE)
Saw V (WON) (TIE)
Step Up 2: The Streets
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award The Women (WON)
Death Race
The Incredible Hulk
Cultural Crossover Award Slumdog Millionaire (WON)
The Reader
Waltz with Bashir
Bravest Performance Award Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler (WON)
Melissa Leo – Frozen River
Kate Winslet – The Reader
Best Leap from Actress to Director Award Helen HuntThen She Found Me (WON)
Greta GerwigNights and Weekends
Amy RedfordThe Guitar
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award The Wackness – Ben Kingsley and Mary-Kate Olsen (WON)
88 MinutesAl Pacino and Alicia Witt
Righteous KillRobert De Niro and Carla Gugino
2009 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Robert Luketic – The Ugly Truth (WON) [14][15]
Lars von TrierAntichrist
Jody HillObserve and Report
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Hilary Swank (WON)
Megan Fox
Katherine Heigl
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Amelia (WON)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Precious
Unforgettable Moment Award Inglorious Basterds – Shoshanna (Mélanie Laurent) burns down the theater. (WON)
Precious – Mary (Mo'Nique) admits the truth about abuse.
Zombieland – Surprise celebrity cameo (no spoilers here)
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction An Education – Carey Mulligan and Peter Sarsgaard (WON) (TIE)
It's Complicated – Meryl Streep and Alec Baldwin (WON) (TIE)
Bright StarAbbie Cornish and Ben Whishaw
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (WON)
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
Terminator Salvation
Cultural Crossover Award District 9 (WON)
Amreeka
The Stoning of Soraya M.
Bravest Performance Award Mo'Nique – Precious (WON)
Charlotte GainsbourgAntichrist
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award Larry David and Evan Rachel WoodWhatever Works (40 years) (WON)
Jeff Bridges and Maggie GyllenhaalCrazy Heart (28 years)
Kevin James and Jayma MaysPaul Blart: Mall Cop (14 years)
2010 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Sex and the City 2, Michael Patrick King, Sarah Jessica Parker, cast and crew (WON) [16][17]
Jackass 3D
Johan Hex
Mel Gibson
Valentine's Day and Garry Marshall
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Jennifer Aniston (WON)
Halle Berry
Katherine Heigl
Sarah Jessica Parker
Reese Witherspoon
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't For Colored Girls (WON)
Black Swan
Conviction
Inception
The Social Network
Waiting for "Superman"
Unforgettable Moment Award Black Swan – Nina Sayers (Natalie Portman) sprouts black wings and final dance performance. (WON)
127 Hours – Aron Ralston (James Franco) cuts off his arm.
Inception – Paris folds in on itself.
The Kids Are All Right – Nic (Annette Bening) finds out that Jules (Julianne Moore) is cheating.
Winter's Bone – Ree Dolly (Jennifer Lawrence) cuts off her dead father's hands with a chain saw.
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction The Kids Are All Right (WON)
Black Swan
Blue Valentine
I Am Love
Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Sex and The City 2 (WON)
Iron Man 2
Little Fockers
Tron: Legacy
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
The Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Clash of the Titans (WON)
The A-Team
Death at a Funeral
Let Me In
Robin Hood
Cultural Crossover Award The Kids Are All Right (WON)
Four Lions
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Mother
Waste Land
Bravest Performance Award Natalie Portman – Black Swan (WON)
Annette Bening and Juliane Moore – The Kids Are All Right
James Franco – 127 Hours
Chloë Grace Moretz – Kick-Ass
Paprika SteenApplause
Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award Solitary ManMichael Douglas and Imogen Poots (45 years) (WON)
Barney's VersionPaul Giamatti and Rosamund Pike (12 years)
The Company Men – Tommy Lee Jones and Maria Bello (21 years)
MacheteDanny Trejo and Jessica Alba (37 years)
You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger – Anthony Hopkins and Lucy Punch (40 years)
2011 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award The Hollywood Reporter for failing to invite any women to join the Directors Roundtable (WON) [18][19]
I Melt with You
Jack and Jill
Something Borrowed
Sucker Punch
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent All actresses in New Year's Eve (WON)
Jennifer Aniston
Kate Hudson
Sarah Jessica Parker
Amanda Seyfried
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (WON)
Drive
The Future
Sucker Punch
Young Adult
Unforgettable Moment Award The Artist – The sound of glass clinking on the table (WON)
Drive – The elevator scene
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Lisbeth's revenge
The Help – The pie scene
Shame – Carey Mulligan singing New York
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Melancholia – Justine in the moonlight (WON) (TIE)
Shame – Opening sequence on the subway train (WON) (TIE)
A Dangerous Method – Carl Jung spanks Sabina Speilrein
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Lisbeth mounts Mikael
Shame – Brandon with co-worker
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award The Hangover Part II (WON)
Arthur
Cars 2
Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Most Egregious Age Difference Albert Nobbs – Glenn Close (64) and Mia Wasikowska (22) (WON) (TIE)
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1 – Bella (18) and Edward (over 100) (WON) (TIE)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Daniel Craig (43) and Rooney Mara (26)
Midnight in ParisOwen Wilson (43) and Léa Seydoux (26)
Sleeping BeautyEmily Browning (23) and Man 1 (Peter Carroll, 68), Man 2 (Chris Haywood, 63), and Man 3 (Hugh Keays-Byrne, 64)
2012 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Sean AndersThat's My Boy (WON) [20][21]
Sacha Baron CohenThe Dictator
Gabriele MuccinoPlaying for Keeps
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Katherine Heigl – One for the Money (WON) (TIE)
Reese Witherspoon – This Means War (WON) (TIE)
Nicole Kidman – The Paperboy
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Anna Karenina (WON)
Cloud Atlas
Les Misérables
Unforgettable Moment Award Les Misérables – Anne Hathaway as Fantine sings I Dreamed a Dream (WON) (TIE)
Zero Dark Thirty – Jessica Chastain as Maya says, I'm the mother… (WON) (TIE)
Argo – The runway chase.
Flight – Crash sequence
Rust and Bone – Marion Cotillard as Stephanie dances in the wheelchair.
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction The Sessions – Helen Hunt and John Hawkes (WON)
Anna Karenina – Keira Knightley and Aaron Taylor-Johnson
Rust and Bone – Marion Cotilliard
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Red Dawn (WON) (TIE)
Total Recall (WON) (TIE)
The Amazing Spider-Man
Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest Award FlightDenzel Washington and Kelly Reilly... and Nadine Velazquez (WON)
Seeking a Friend for the End of the WorldSteve Carell and Keira Knightley
Silver Linings NotebookBradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence
2013 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award The CounselorRidley Scott (WON) [22][23]
Grown Ups 2Dennis Dugan
Movie 43Elizabeth Banks, Steven Brill, Steve Carr, Rusty Cundieff, James Duffy, Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Patrik Forsberg, Will Graham, James Gunn, Brett Ratner, Jonathan van Tulleken, and Bob Odenkirk
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Cameron Diaz – for The Counselor (WON)
Selena Gomez, Vanessa Hudgens, Ashley Benson, and Rachel Korine – for Spring Breakers
Melissa McCarthy – for Identity Thief and The Heat
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't The Counselor (WON)
All Is Lost
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Unforgettable Moment Award 12 Years a Slave – Solomon Northup hanging (WON)
12 Years a Slave – Patsy pleads for soap
Gravity – George Clooney reappears
Her – Phone sex sequences
NebraskaThat's not my air compressor
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Her – Scarlett Johansson and Joaquin Phoenix for their digital lovemaking (WON)
Blue Is The Warmest Color – Léa Seydoux and Adèle Exarchopoulos
The Spectacular Now – Shailene Woodley and Miles Teller
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Carrie (WON) (TIE)
Oz the Great and Powerful (WON) (TIE)
Grown Ups 2
The Hangover Part III
Kick-Ass 2
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Leading Man and the Love Interest Award Last Vegas – Michael Douglas and Bre Blair (WON)
August: Osage CountyDermot Mulroney and Abigail Breslin
The Invisible WomanRalph Fiennes and Felicity Jones
The Lifeguard – Kristen Bell and David Lambert
OblivionTom Cruise and Andrea Riseborough/Olga Kurylenko
2014 Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Cameron Diaz – Sex Tape (WON) [24][25]
Jennifer Aniston – Horrible Bosses 2
Melissa McCarthy – Tammy
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Inherent Vice (WON)
Foxcatcher
Unbroken
Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Under the Skin – Scarlett Johansson (WON)
Gone Girl – Rosamund Pike, Ben Affleck, and Neil Patrick Harris
Only Lovers Left Alive – Tilda Swinton and Tom Hiddleston
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Tilda Swinton (WON)
Julianne Moore
Meryl Streep
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Leading Man and the Love Interest Magic in the Moonlight – Colin Firth (b. 1960) and Emma Stone (b. 1988) (WON)
Draft DayKevin Costner (b. 1955) and Jennifer Garner (b. 1972)
Edge of Tomorrow – Tom Cruise (b. 1962) and Emily Blunt (b. 1983)
2015 Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Anomalisa (WON) (TIE) [26][27]
Carol (WON) (TIE)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Actress Defying Age and Ageism Charlotte Rampling (WON) (TIE)
Lily Tomlin (WON) (TIE)
Helen Mirren
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest Award Danny Collins – Al Pacino (b. 1940) and Katarina Čas (b. 1976) (WON)
Freeheld – Julianne Moore (b. 1960) and Ellen Page (b. 1987)
Irrational Man – Joaquin Phoenix (b. 1974) and Emma Stone (b. 1988)
Spectre – Daniel Craig (b. 1968) and Léa Seydoux (b. 1985)
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Emma Stone – Aloha (WON)
Bryce Dallas HowardJurassic World
Dakota JohnsonFifty Shades of Grey
Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't The Danish Girl (WON)
Aloha
The Hateful Eight
Sisters
2016 Actress Defying Age and Ageism Annette Bening – 20th Century Women (WON) (TIE) [28][29]
Isabelle Huppert – Elle and Things to Come (WON) (TIE)
Viola Davis – Fences
Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris
Helen Mirren – Eye in the Sky
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest Award Rules Don't ApplyWarren Beatty (b. 1937) and Lily Collins (b. 1989) (WON)
Dirty Grandpa – Robert De Niro (b. 1943) and Aubrey Plaza (b. 1984)
Independence Day: Resurgence – Charlotte Gainsbourg (b. 1971) and Jeff Goldblum (b. 1952)
Mechanic: ResurrectionJason Statham (b. 1967) and Jessica Alba (b. 1981)
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Jennifer Aniston – Mother's Day and Office Christmas Party (WON)
Melissa McCarthy – The Boss and Ghostbusters
Margot RobbieSuicide Squad and The Legend of Tarzan
Julia RobertsMother's Day
Shailene Woodley – The Divergent Series
Bravest Performance Award Isabelle Huppert – Elle (WON)
Jessica Chastain – Miss Sloane
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Sasha Lane – American Honey
Ruth Negga – Loving
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Ben-Hur (WON)
Ghostbusters
Independence Day: Resurgence
The Magnificent Seven
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2
AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Sharon Maguire and Renée ZellwegerBridget Jones's Baby (WON)
Nicolas Winding Refn and Elle FanningThe Neon Demon
David Ayer and Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad
David E. Talbert and Mo'Nique – Almost Christmas
2017 Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Agnès VardaFaces, Places (WON) [30][31]
Annette BeningFilm Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormandThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest Award
I Love You, DaddyChloe Grace Moretz (b. 1997) and John Malkovich (b. 1953) (WON)
mother!Jennifer Lawrence (b. 1990) and Javier Bardem (b. 1969)
The Mummy and American MadeTom Cruise (b. 1962) with Annabelle Wallis (b. 1984) and Sarah Wright (b. 1983), respectively
Actress Most in Need of a New Agent
Kate Winslet for Wonder Wheel and The Mountain Between Us (WON)
Dakota Johnson for 50 Shades Darker
Jennifer Lawrence for mother!
Bravest Performance Award
Sally HawkinsThe Shape of Water (WON) (TIE)
Margot RobbieI, Tonya (WON) (TIE)
Frances McDormandThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award
The Mummy (WON)
Baywatch
Murder on the Orient Express
AWFJ Hall of Shame Award
The Sexual TormentorsHarvey Weinstein, Kevin Spacey, Brett Ratner, et al. (WON)
Darren Aronofsky and all associated with mother!
Louis C.K. and all associated with I Love You, Daddy