2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics

2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Barcelona 2012.jpg
Host citySpain Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Nations participating171
Athletes participating1566
Events44
Dates10–15 July
Main venueEstadi Olímpic Lluís Companys
2010 Moncton 2014 Eugene  >

The 14th World Junior Championships in Athletics was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors (born 1993 or later) which was held at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain, on 10–15 July 2012.[1] A total of 44 athletics events were contested at the championships, 22 by male and 22 by female athletes.

Several medalists from the 2010 championships were eligible to defend their titles, including Jacko Gill, Jodie Williams, Shaunae Miller, and Angelica Bengtsson. Gill and Bengtsson were successful.

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Adam Gemili
 Great Britain
10.05
WJL CR
Aaron Ernest
 United States
10.17
PB
Odean Skeen
 Jamaica
10.28
PB
200 m
details
Delano Williams
 Turks and Caicos Islands
20.48
NJ
Aaron Ernest
 United States
20.53
PB
Tyreek Hill
 United States
20.54
400 m
details
Luguelín Santos
 Dominican Republic
44.85 Arman Hall
 United States
45.39
PB
Steven Solomon
 Australia
Aldrich Bailey
 United States
45.52
800 m
details
Nigel Amos
 Botswana
1:43.79
CR
Timothy Kitum
 Kenya
1:44.56 Edwin Kiplagat Melly
 Kenya
1:44.79
PB
1500 m
details
Hamza Driouch
 Qatar
3:39.04 Hillary Cheruiyot Ngetich
 Kenya
3:40.39
PB
Abdelhadi Labâli
 Morocco
3:40.60
5000 m
details
Muktar Edris
 Ethiopia
13:38.95 Abrar Osman Adem
 Eritrea
13:40.52 Wiliam Malel Sitonik
 Kenya
13:40.52
10,000 m
details
Yigrem Demelash
 Ethiopia
28:16.07
PB
Philemon Kipchilis Cheboi
 Kenya
28:23.98
PB
Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui
 Kenya
28:30.47
110 m hurdles
(99.0 cm)
details
Yordan Luis O'Farrill
 Cuba
13.18
CR
Nicholas Hough
 Australia
13.27
AJ
Wilhem Belocian
 France
13.29
NJ
400 m hurdles
details
Eric Futch
 United States
50.24
WJL
Takahiro Matsumoto
 Japan
50.41
PB
Ibrahim Mohammed Saleh
 Saudi Arabia
50.47
PB
3000 m steeplechase
details
Conseslus Kipruto
 Kenya
8:06.10
CR
Gilbert Kiplangat Kirui
 Kenya
8:19.94 Hicham Sigueni
 Morocco
8:30.14
4×100 m relay
details
 United States
Tyreek Hill
Aldrich Bailey
Arthur Delaney
Aaron Ernest
38.67
WJL
 Jamaica
Tykwendo Tracey
Odean Skeen
Jevaughn Minzie
Jazeel Murphy
38.97
NJ
 Japan
Kazuma Oseto
Akiyuki Hashimoto
Aska Cambridge
Kazuki Kanamori
39.02
4×400 m relay
details
 United States
Quincy Downing
Aldrich Bailey
Chidi Okezie
Arman Hall
3:03.99
WJL
 Poland
Karol Zalewski
Rafał Smoleń
Piotr Kuśnierz
Patryk Dobek
3:05.05
NJ
 Trinidad and Tobago
Asa Guevara
Jereem Richards
Brandon Benjamin
Machel Cedenio
3:06.32
10,000 m walk
details
Eider Arévalo
 Colombia
40:09.74
WJL
Aleksandr Ivanov
 Russia
40:12.90
PB
Su Guanyu
 China
40:16.87
PB

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Andrei Churyla
 Belarus
2.24 Falk Wendrich
 Germany
2.24
PB
Ryan Ingraham
 Bahamas
2.24
Pole vault
details
Thiago Braz da Silva
 Brazil
5.55
NJ
Ivan Horvat
 Croatia
5.55 Shawnacy Barber
 Canada
5.55
NJ
Long jump
details
Sergey Morgunov
 Russia
8.09 Andreas Trajkovski
 Denmark
7.82
NJ
Jarrion Lawson
 United States
7.64
Triple jump
details
Pedro Pichardo
 Cuba
16.79
WJL
Artem Primak
 Russia
16.60 Latario Collie-Minns
 Bahamas
16.37
Shot put (6 kg)
details
Jacko Gill
 New Zealand
22.20
CR
Krzysztof Brzozowski
 Poland
21.78
NJ
Damien Birkinhead
 Australia
21.14
NJ
Discus throw (1.750 kg)
details
Fedrick Dacres
 Jamaica
62.80
PB
Wojciech Praczyk
 Poland
62.75 Gerhard de Beer
 South Africa
61.57
Hammer throw (6 kg)
details
Ashraf Amgad Elseify
 Qatar
85.57
WJ
Bence Pásztor
 Hungary
76.74 Suhrob Khodjaev
 Uzbekistan
76.16
PB
Javelin throw
details
Keshorn Walcott
 Trinidad and Tobago
78.64 Braian Toledo
 Argentina
77.09 Morné Moolman
 South Africa
76.29
PB
Decathlon (junior)
details
Gunnar Nixon
 United States
8018
WJL
Jake Stein
 Australia
7951
AJ
Tim Dekker
 Netherlands
7815
PB
Other Languages