genus

See also: Genus, ĝenus, and -genus

English

Etymology

Borrowed from Latin genus (birth, origin, a race, sort, kind) from the root gen- in Latin gignere, Old Latin gegnere (to beget, produce). Doublet of gender, genre, and kin.

Pronunciation

Noun

genus (plural genera)

  1. (taxonomy) a rank in the classification of organisms, below family and above species; a taxon at that rank
    All magnolias belong to the genus Magnolia.
    Other species of the genus Bos are often called cattle or wild cattle.
    There are only two genera and species of seadragons.
    • 1992, Rudolf M. Schuster, The Hepaticae and Anthocerotae of North America: East of the Hundredth Meridian, volume V, page 6
      Müller [] criticized the division of the "Jubuleae" into two families and he cited Jubula as an annectant genus.
  2. A group with common attributes.
    • 1945, Bertrand Russell, A History of Western Philosophy, p. 655:
      Recollection is one of a whole genus of effects which are more or less peculiar to the phenomena that we naturally call "mental."
  3. (topology) A number measuring some aspect of the complexity of any of various manifolds or graphs
  4. (semantics) Within a definition, a broader category of the defined concept.

Synonyms

Derived terms

Related terms

See also

Translations

The translations below need to be checked and inserted above into the appropriate translation tables, removing any numbers. Numbers do not necessarily match those in definitions. See instructions at Help:How to check translations.

External links

Anagrams


Other Languages
العربية: genus
català: genus
čeština: genus
Cymraeg: genus
dansk: genus
Deutsch: genus
eesti: genus
Ελληνικά: genus
Esperanto: genus
euskara: genus
فارسی: genus
français: genus
한국어: genus
Հայերեն: genus
Ido: genus
Bahasa Indonesia: genus
italiano: genus
ಕನ್ನಡ: genus
Kurdî: genus
Latina: genus
lietuvių: genus
magyar: genus
Malagasy: genus
മലയാളം: genus
မြန်မာဘာသာ: genus
Nederlands: genus
日本語: genus
norsk bokmål: genus
ភាសាខ្មែរ: genus
polski: genus
русский: genus
Simple English: genus
srpskohrvatski / српскохрватски: genus
suomi: genus
svenska: genus
Tagalog: genus
தமிழ்: genus
татарча/tatarça: genus
తెలుగు: genus
ᏣᎳᎩ: genus
Tiếng Việt: genus
中文: genus